2.1. Gross Domestic Product

Data: Central Statistical Bureau of Latvia 

200720082009201020112012
Gross domestic product in Riga (current prices, euros)1214185013106334994411695575511032272911501370
200720082009201020112012
GDP per capita173421892714612143431577517790
200720082009201020112012
GDP share, percent53.953.752.652.650.952.2

Data: Central Statistical Bureau of Latvia 

NACE Rev.2

200720082009201020112012
Total gross value added share, percent53.8853.7252.6352.6150.8652.18
20092010
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing66036109714
Mining and quarrying14932437
Manufacturing471968550270
Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply253507267863
Water supply, sewerage, waste management and remediation activities3253535306
Construction482523319529
Wholesale and retail sales of motor vehicles and motorcycles11036361140535
Transportation and storage762649825173
Accommodation and food services103767104466
Information and communication447229454672
Financial and insurance activities369043292002
Real estate526157553375
Professional, scientific and technical services456314417912
Administrative and support service activities205627219812
Public administration and defense, compulsory social security334360239733
Education260232206977
Health and social care197384186709
Arts, entertainment and recreation105950106723
Other Services7165361681

Data: Central Statistical Bureau of Latvia 

NACE Rev.2

200720082009201020112012
Total gross value added1075253211673311 87984298286118904934610037007
199920002001200220032004200520062007200820092010
Individual income tax, LVL104.2112.6126.1139.6160.3186.8224.5296.2418.5491.6365.2371
20032004200520062007200820092010
Value added/ number of employees9.2810.712.614.2118.3920.6218.7619.92

Riga Municipality Annual Report 

2014*-prognose

IndustryPower industryConstructionTradeTransportationInformation&Communication servicesFinancial&insurance servicesReal estate operationsProffessional, scientific, technological servicesState administritationEducationHealth careOther
20119.83.74.519.312.875.88.3105.83.42.96.7
2014*8.56.416.99.67.47.210.510.36.33.73.110.2
2007200820092010
(A) Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing396273934066036109714
(B) Mining and quarrying14932437
(C) Manufacturing600411632364471968550270
(D) Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply253507267863
(E) Water supply, sewerage, waste management and remediation activities3253535306
(F) Construction824564808481482523319529
(G) Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles11036361140535
(H) Transportation and storage762649825173
(I) Accommodation and food service activities103767104466
(J) Information and communication457128524283447229454672
(K) Financial and insurance activities521015550071369043292002
(L) Real estate activities540728650868526157553375
(M) Professional, scientific and technical activities456314417912
(N) Administrative and support service activities205627219812
(O) Public administration and defence; compulsory social security334360239733
(P) Education260232206977
(Q) Human health and social work activities197384186709
(R) Arts, entertainment and recreation105950106723
(S) Other service activities7165361681

Pages